Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

At Kul Coder we collect personal information from our Students and their Parents in the regular course of doing business.  This brochure answers some

of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we are protecting the information you entrust to us.

What Personal Information do you collect about me? How do you use this information?
We collect the following information about you and/or our Students The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:
 – Name
– Address
– Postal Code
– Phone Number
– Email Address
– Date of Birth/Age
– Gender
– Purchase history
 – To track student progress through courses
– Customer relationship management
– Customer service
– Marketing
– To complete sales/transactions

If it is a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company.  For example, when you pay by credit card,

some of your information will be passed on to the credit card administration company so that we can complete the transaction.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons
We may also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction:
– Name
– Address
– Postal Code
– Phone Number
– Email Address
– Payment card number
– Purchase history
Marketing:
– Name
– Address
– Postal Code
– Phone Number
– Email Address
Customer Service:
– Name
– Address
– Postal Code
– Phone Number
– Email Address
Customer relationship management:
– Name
– Address
– Postal Code
– Phone Number
– Email Address
– Date of Birth/Age
– Gender

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties
We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

For more information on privacy protection in Ontario, contact:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario  M4W 1A8
Phone:  (416) 326-3333
Toll-free:  1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email:  info@ipc.on.ca
Web site:  http://www.ipc.on.ca/